[KongchangAI]
ProductApple M4 Max

M4 Max

苹果M4系列高端芯片,内存带宽高达546GB/s,是主流DDR5系统内存带宽的4倍以上,采用LPDDR5X专用内存,支持高性能GPU渲染和神经网络推理

Core Facts

Timeline (last 90 days)

Oct 14

On M4 Max, the text route using Omni 3B + TTS 1.7B (4.61 GB) has a median full-turn latency of 4.27 seconds, with a peak process RSS of 3.86 GiB.

Unverified50%
Oct 14

On M4 Max, Omni 3B has a median dialogue generation time of 171 ms and a peak process RSS of 2.57 GiB; Qwen3.5 0.8B has a median dialogue generation time of 96 ms and a peak process RSS of 1.08 GiB; Qwen3-TTS 1.7B has a synthesis time of 1.78 seconds and a peak process RSS of 3.85 GiB.

Unverified50%
Oct 13

Under high power operation, the 35B MoE model reaches 78 to 107 tokens/s, while the dense 27B model only reaches 22 tokens/s.

Unverified50%
Oct 13

Based on public data for high power plus MLX or Ollama, the decoding speed of different models on M4 Max is roughly a ladder as follows: Nemotron 3 Nano about 160 tokens/s, Qwen 3.5 35B at 107 to 130 tokens/s, Gemma 4 26B about 75 tokens/s, DeepSeek V4 Flash about 27 tokens/s, and dense 27B about 22 tokens/s.

Unverified50%
Oct 5

In a llama.cpp environment with Qwen3 27B, the R9700 achieved 27.1 tokens/s (approximately 65% of bandwidth ceiling) and the B70 achieved 21.4 tokens/s (just over approximately 50%).

Unverified50%
Oct 5

The decode write speed improvement from M4 Max to M5 Max is only 25%, constrained by memory bandwidth.

Unverified50%
Oct 5

The M4 Max of the same name comes in two bandwidth variants—410 GB/s and 546 GB/s—and the M5 Max exists in 460 and 414 versions.

Unverified50%
Oct 1

When using only two machines — the Mac Studio and the M4 Max — tasks exceeding one hundred thousand tokens caused crashes due to insufficient memory, which was resolved after adding the third machine.

Unverified50%
Oct 1

The blogger used an M4 Max, an M5 Max, and a Mac Studio to form a three-machine cluster to run the model.

Unverified50%
Sep 23

In the time-to-first-token test on a 70-billion-parameter model, the M3 Ultra took 31.6 seconds while the M5 Ultra took only 7.7 seconds, achieving approximately 4.1x, close to Apple's claimed 4.3x.

Unverified60%

1 more timeline events

All Facts (15)

Verified

The unified memory bandwidth of the M3 Max chip is as high as 400GB/s, far exceeding the approximately 64GB/s of a traditional PCIe bus

80%
Verified

A Mac Studio M4 Ultra equipped with 192 GB of unified memory can theoretically run complete 70B or even larger parameter models.

70%
Verified

The Apple M2 Ultra supports up to 192 GB of unified memory, theoretically enabling the direct running of large models with tens of billions of parameters.

65%
Verified

The M4 Max already supports 128 GB of unified memory

65%
Unverified

An M4 Max with 128GB unified memory can directly hold large model weights

80%
Unverified

In the time-to-first-token test on a 70-billion-parameter model, the M3 Ultra took 31.6 seconds while the M5 Ultra took only 7.7 seconds, achieving approximately 4.1x, close to Apple's claimed 4.3x.

60%
Unverified

On M4 Max, Omni 3B has a median dialogue generation time of 171 ms and a peak process RSS of 2.57 GiB; Qwen3.5 0.8B has a median dialogue generation time of 96 ms and a peak process RSS of 1.08 GiB; Qwen3-TTS 1.7B has a synthesis time of 1.78 seconds and a peak process RSS of 3.85 GiB.

50%
Unverified

On M4 Max, the text route using Omni 3B + TTS 1.7B (4.61 GB) has a median full-turn latency of 4.27 seconds, with a peak process RSS of 3.86 GiB.

50%
Unverified

Under high power operation, the 35B MoE model reaches 78 to 107 tokens/s, while the dense 27B model only reaches 22 tokens/s.

50%
Unverified

Based on public data for high power plus MLX or Ollama, the decoding speed of different models on M4 Max is roughly a ladder as follows: Nemotron 3 Nano about 160 tokens/s, Qwen 3.5 35B at 107 to 130 tokens/s, Gemma 4 26B about 75 tokens/s, DeepSeek V4 Flash about 27 tokens/s, and dense 27B about 22 tokens/s.

50%
Unverified

In a llama.cpp environment with Qwen3 27B, the R9700 achieved 27.1 tokens/s (approximately 65% of bandwidth ceiling) and the B70 achieved 21.4 tokens/s (just over approximately 50%).

50%
Unverified

The M4 Max of the same name comes in two bandwidth variants—410 GB/s and 546 GB/s—and the M5 Max exists in 460 and 414 versions.

50%
Unverified

The decode write speed improvement from M4 Max to M5 Max is only 25%, constrained by memory bandwidth.

50%
Unverified

When using only two machines — the Mac Studio and the M4 Max — tasks exceeding one hundred thousand tokens caused crashes due to insufficient memory, which was resolved after adding the third machine.

50%
Unverified

The blogger used an M4 Max, an M5 Max, and a Mac Studio to form a three-machine cluster to run the model.

50%

Source Articles