[KongchangAI]
ProductRTX 3060 12G / GeForce RTX 3060

RTX 3060

A consumer-grade desktop graphics card introduced by NVIDIA, based on the Ampere architecture and equipped with 12 GB of GDDR6 memory. It is positioned for entry-level high-performance gaming and AI inference workloads.

Timeline (last 90 days)

Oct 13

Model FLOPs utilization (MFU) is the ratio of actually achieved floating-point throughput to the hardware's theoretical peak; on consumer-grade GPUs (such as the RTX 3060), memory bandwidth often becomes the bottleneck before compute.

Unverified50%
Oct 12

On an RTX 3060, the developer's hand-written Triton fused W4A16 GEMV kernel targeting batch-1 decoding runs at about 25.5 tok/s, matching the roughly 25.7 tok/s of the bitsandbytes NF4 quantization scheme.

Unverified50%
Oct 12

YOLOv8n typically achieves only 5–15 FPS on an ordinary laptop CPU, while easily exceeding 60 FPS on entry-level NVIDIA graphics cards such as the RTX 3060.

Unverified50%
Oct 12

Ollama local deployment measured throughput: MacBook M2 16GB approximately 15 tokens/second, RTX 3060 12GB approximately 45, RTX 4090 24GB approximately 70, 8GB laptop approximately 5

Unverified50%
Oct 3

The RTX 4060's internal VRAM bandwidth is approximately 288 GB/s.

Unverified50%
Oct 3

8 GB of VRAM is the standard configuration for mid-range gaming GPUs such as the RTX 3060 and RTX 4060.

Unverified50%
Oct 1

Consumer-grade graphics cards (such as the RTX 3060/4060) can typically only run models with fewer than 7B parameters smoothly, and show a significant gap compared to commercial models such as GPT-4 and DeepSeek on complex reasoning and long-text understanding tasks.

Unverified50%
Sep 28

After quantization, ultra-small models typically require only 1–2 GB of VRAM and can run smoothly on an RTX 3060 or Apple Silicon M-series chips.

Unverified50%
Sep 26

In Path A, an RTX 3060 runs the front layers and an AMD AI Max+ 395 runs the back layers, improving Prefill speed from 136.69 token/s to 319.1 token/s under IQ3 quantization with 64K long input.

Unverified50%
Sep 18

A size of 7.2GB means Bonsai 2 can run on a single RTX 3060 at a reasonable tps.

Unverified50%

11 more timeline events

All Facts (20)

Unverified

Model FLOPs utilization (MFU) is the ratio of actually achieved floating-point throughput to the hardware's theoretical peak; on consumer-grade GPUs (such as the RTX 3060), memory bandwidth often becomes the bottleneck before compute.

50%
Unverified

On an RTX 3060, the developer's hand-written Triton fused W4A16 GEMV kernel targeting batch-1 decoding runs at about 25.5 tok/s, matching the roughly 25.7 tok/s of the bitsandbytes NF4 quantization scheme.

50%
Unverified

YOLOv8n typically achieves only 5–15 FPS on an ordinary laptop CPU, while easily exceeding 60 FPS on entry-level NVIDIA graphics cards such as the RTX 3060.

50%
Unverified

Ollama local deployment measured throughput: MacBook M2 16GB approximately 15 tokens/second, RTX 3060 12GB approximately 45, RTX 4090 24GB approximately 70, 8GB laptop approximately 5

50%
Unverified

The RTX 4060's internal VRAM bandwidth is approximately 288 GB/s.

50%
Unverified

8 GB of VRAM is the standard configuration for mid-range gaming GPUs such as the RTX 3060 and RTX 4060.

50%
Unverified

Consumer-grade graphics cards (such as the RTX 3060/4060) can typically only run models with fewer than 7B parameters smoothly, and show a significant gap compared to commercial models such as GPT-4 and DeepSeek on complex reasoning and long-text understanding tasks.

50%
Unverified

After quantization, ultra-small models typically require only 1–2 GB of VRAM and can run smoothly on an RTX 3060 or Apple Silicon M-series chips.

50%
Unverified

In Path A, an RTX 3060 runs the front layers and an AMD AI Max+ 395 runs the back layers, improving Prefill speed from 136.69 token/s to 319.1 token/s under IQ3 quantization with 64K long input.

50%
Unverified

A size of 7.2GB means Bonsai 2 can run on a single RTX 3060 at a reasonable tps.

50%
Unverified

In an RTX 3060 6GB environment, MiniMax H3 takes approximately 15 minutes to complete a motion transfer task, while LTX 2.5 Ripple takes approximately 31 minutes

50%
Unverified

On a 128G compute module device, the decoding speed of Qwen3.8 Flash routinely reaches 241 TPS, with a peak of 274 TPS.

50%
Unverified

The previous generation v4 Flash was released in July with 284 billion parameters, and the community can pack the 4-bit experts into a 128 GB gguf version that can be run on four second-hand RTX 3060s.

50%
Unverified

The UP host tested that the 1B model runs smoothly on a laptop equipped with an RTX 3060.

50%
Unverified

Local voice cloning typically requires a mid-to-high-end GPU (such as an RTX 3060 or above) to achieve near-real-time synthesis speeds, while CPU inference significantly increases wait times.

50%
Unverified

Through techniques such as model quantization, layer-wise loading, and attention optimization, H3 compresses VRAM requirements to 8 GB, enabling mainstream consumer gaming GPUs (such as the RTX 3060 12G and RTX 4060 8G) to run it smoothly.

50%
Unverified

After INT8 quantization, GLM-OCR can run inference on a single consumer-grade GPU (such as an RTX 3060/4060 with 12 GB VRAM) or even some mobile NPUs.

50%
Unverified

GLM-OCR can run inference on a single consumer-grade GPU (such as RTX 3060/4060 with 12GB VRAM) and even on some mobile NPUs.

50%
Unverified

NVIDIA graphics cards have become the preferred hardware for AI image generation due to the CUDA ecosystem and native support for the PyTorch framework, with entry-level options including the RTX 3060 (12 GB VRAM) and RTX 4060 (8 GB VRAM).

50%
Unverified

一位开发者用一块消费级显卡RTX 3060,花费一年半时间从零训练出一个专门生成Minecraft皮肤的生成模型

50%

Source Articles