[KongchangAI]
ModelQwen3.8 Flash Next

Qwen3.8 Flash

A multimodal language model in Alibaba Cloud's Qwen series, employing a sparse Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) architecture with 125 billion total parameters of which approximately 6 billion are activated per inference. It natively supports text, image, and video inputs as well as million-token context windows.

Core Facts

Timeline (last 90 days)

Oct 18

A comparative test shows that the Anslows UD-Q4 quantized version of Qwen3.8 Flash (125B) scores higher overall than the official Flash API in engineering delivery scenarios.

Unverified50%
Oct 12

In a Python programming problem test, Strata completed it in approximately 4 seconds while the cloud took nearly 19 seconds; in a creative writing test, Strata took approximately 3 seconds and the cloud approximately 10 seconds

Unverified50%
Oct 5

Qwen3.8 Flash is a MoE model with 24,576 experts across 48 layers internally, activating only approximately 10 experts per generated token.

Unverified50%
Oct 5

Strata uses low-bit quantization; the minimum configuration requires approximately 38 GB of combined memory and VRAM, the highest-quality configuration requires approximately 55 GB, and 64 GB of system memory is the ideal target.

Verified70%
Sep 28

Developer Primitive reported a generation speed of 142.6 tokens/s for Qwen3 Flash Next running locally.

Verified65%
Sep 16

On a 128G compute module device, the decoding speed of Qwen3.8 Flash routinely reaches 241 TPS, with a peak of 274 TPS.

Unverified50%
Sep 15

Qwen3.8 Flash supports a thinking mode (reasoning before answering) and can also disable thinking to answer directly.

Unverified50%
Sep 15

The author proposes three metrics for evaluating multimodal long-context models: whether key information in long materials is missed, whether numbers in images are misread, and whether the output format is directly usable.

Unverified50%
Sep 15

Qwen3.8 Flash is a native multimodal model that supports text, images, and video as inputs and outputs text.

Unverified60%
Sep 6

Qwen3.8 Flash scored 73.9 on Cowork Bench, while DeepSeek scored 45.1.

Expired50%

16 more timeline events

All Facts (20)

Verified

Qwen 3.8 Flash Next adopts a Mixture of Experts (MoE) architecture.

80%
Verified

Strata uses low-bit quantization; the minimum configuration requires approximately 38 GB of combined memory and VRAM, the highest-quality configuration requires approximately 55 GB, and 64 GB of system memory is the ideal target.

70%
Verified

Developer Primitive reported a generation speed of 142.6 tokens/s for Qwen3 Flash Next running locally.

65%
Verified

The cloud production version Qwen3.8 Flash provides a 1 million token context by default and has the official toolchain built in.

65%
Unverified

Qwen3.8 Flash is a native multimodal model that supports text, images, and video as inputs and outputs text.

60%
Unverified

A comparative test shows that the Anslows UD-Q4 quantized version of Qwen3.8 Flash (125B) scores higher overall than the official Flash API in engineering delivery scenarios.

50%
Unverified

In a Python programming problem test, Strata completed it in approximately 4 seconds while the cloud took nearly 19 seconds; in a creative writing test, Strata took approximately 3 seconds and the cloud approximately 10 seconds

50%
Unverified

Qwen3.8 Flash is a MoE model with 24,576 experts across 48 layers internally, activating only approximately 10 experts per generated token.

50%
Unverified

On a 128G compute module device, the decoding speed of Qwen3.8 Flash routinely reaches 241 TPS, with a peak of 274 TPS.

50%
Unverified

Qwen3.8 Flash supports a thinking mode (reasoning before answering) and can also disable thinking to answer directly.

50%
Unverified

The author proposes three metrics for evaluating multimodal long-context models: whether key information in long materials is missed, whether numbers in images are misread, and whether the output format is directly usable.

50%
Unverified

The activated parameter count of Qwen3.8 Flash is approximately one-third that of GLM.

50%
Unverified

The cloud production version of Qwen3.8 Flash provides a default context of 1 million tokens.

50%
Unverified

Qwen3.8 Flash excels in office-type collaborative scenarios, while GLM excels in programming Agent scenarios.

50%
Unverified

In production environments, max_tokens limits should be set, concise output should be requested in the system prompt, and structured output formats should be used to constrain responses in order to control costs.

50%
Unverified

Alibaba's official figures show Qwen3.8 Flash scoring 62.5 on SWE-Bench Pro, leading Claude Opus 4.6 by approximately 9 points; 73.9 on Cowork Bench versus DeepSeek's 45.1; and 55.7 on Job Bench, exceeding Opus 4.6 by approximately 20 points.

50%
Unverified

Those pursuing the ultimate coding agent experience or the fastest possible response speed should think carefully before choosing Qwen3.8 Flash and may consider GLM or DeepSeek instead.

50%
Unverified

Qwen3.8 Flash is divided into two products: the open-weight version Qwen3.8 Flash Next and the cloud production version Qwen3.8 Flash.

50%
Unverified

Qianwen's output volume is significantly higher than the platform median, and verbose output drives up total billing costs.

50%
Unverified

Model capability, generation speed, and agent framework scheduling are three non-equivalent dimensions; strong model capability does not mean fast perceived responsiveness.

50%

Source Articles