[KongchangAI]
ProductApple M5 Max

M5 Max

Apple's second-tier flagship chip in the M5 series, featuring a dual-die design. Two M5 Max chips can be combined into an M5 Ultra through Apple's UltraFusion interconnect technology.

Core Facts

Timeline (last 90 days)

Oct 7

Nimble 9B completes a decision in an average of 90 milliseconds on the M5 Max, with only 1 to 4 output tokens and between 155 and 841 input tokens.

Unverified50%
Oct 5

Running a 27B model on M1 Max with a 32,000-token prompt requires waiting more than 500 seconds before the first character is output, whereas the M5 Max takes less than one minute (approximately 40 seconds with optimized software).

Unverified50%
Oct 5

The decode write speed improvement from M4 Max to M5 Max is only 25%, constrained by memory bandwidth.

Unverified50%
Oct 5

The Neural Accelerator requires supporting software to function; running M5 Max with a 2023 old version of llama.cpp yields a read speed of only approximately 990 tokens/s.

Unverified50%
Oct 5

The M4 Max of the same name comes in two bandwidth variants—410 GB/s and 546 GB/s—and the M5 Max exists in 460 and 414 versions.

Unverified50%
Oct 4

In terms of prompt processing speed, the RTX 4090 achieves approximately 3,000 tokens/s and the M5 Max approximately 800 tokens/s, giving NVIDIA a clear advantage in long-document and codebase input scenarios.

Unverified50%
Oct 3

On the M5 Max chip, Lily's prefill speed is 1.23× faster than MLX-LM and its decode speed is 1.35× faster (official data).

Unverified50%
Oct 1

The blogger used an M4 Max, an M5 Max, and a Mac Studio to form a three-machine cluster to run the model.

Unverified50%
Sep 23

Under the M5 Ultra's 1.2 TB/s bandwidth, the theoretical speed of a 100 GB quantized model is approximately 12 tokens/s, a 200 GB model approximately 6 tokens/s, and a 300 GB model approximately 4 tokens/s.

Verified65%
Sep 23

At a 4K×4K×16K matrix multiplication scale, the M5 Ultra achieved 91 TFLOPS, while the M5 Max and M3 Ultra achieved 34 and 22 TFLOPS respectively.

Unverified50%

12 more timeline events

All Facts (20)

Verified

Under the M5 Ultra's 1.2 TB/s bandwidth, the theoretical speed of a 100 GB quantized model is approximately 12 tokens/s, a 200 GB model approximately 6 tokens/s, and a 300 GB model approximately 4 tokens/s.

65%
Verified

The M5 Ultra's peak AI compute performance is more than 4x higher than that of the M3 Ultra.

65%
Verified

For undergraduate-level AI coursework, an M5 MacBook Pro with 24GB memory and 1TB storage is more than sufficient for tasks such as writing code, running small-scale experiments, and data preprocessing.

65%
Verified

The M5 Ultra is very likely to adopt UltraFusion dual-chip interconnect packaging technology, combining two M5 Max-level chips into a single logical unit.

65%
Partially Verified

The UltraFusion inter-chip bandwidth of the M5 Ultra has increased from approximately 2.5 TB/s on the M3 Ultra to 4.4 TB/s, with a 6x improvement in connection density.

70%
Unverified

In the time-to-first-token test on a 70-billion-parameter model, the M3 Ultra took 31.6 seconds while the M5 Ultra took only 7.7 seconds, achieving approximately 4.1x, close to Apple's claimed 4.3x.

60%
Unverified

Nimble 9B completes a decision in an average of 90 milliseconds on the M5 Max, with only 1 to 4 output tokens and between 155 and 841 input tokens.

50%
Unverified

The decode write speed improvement from M4 Max to M5 Max is only 25%, constrained by memory bandwidth.

50%
Unverified

Running a 27B model on M1 Max with a 32,000-token prompt requires waiting more than 500 seconds before the first character is output, whereas the M5 Max takes less than one minute (approximately 40 seconds with optimized software).

50%
Unverified

The M4 Max of the same name comes in two bandwidth variants—410 GB/s and 546 GB/s—and the M5 Max exists in 460 and 414 versions.

50%
Unverified

The Neural Accelerator requires supporting software to function; running M5 Max with a 2023 old version of llama.cpp yields a read speed of only approximately 990 tokens/s.

50%
Unverified

In terms of prompt processing speed, the RTX 4090 achieves approximately 3,000 tokens/s and the M5 Max approximately 800 tokens/s, giving NVIDIA a clear advantage in long-document and codebase input scenarios.

50%
Unverified

On the M5 Max chip, Lily's prefill speed is 1.23× faster than MLX-LM and its decode speed is 1.35× faster (official data).

50%
Unverified

At a 4K×4K×16K matrix multiplication scale, the M5 Ultra achieved 91 TFLOPS, while the M5 Max and M3 Ultra achieved 34 and 22 TFLOPS respectively.

50%
Unverified

The M5 Pro's GPU bandwidth and GPU scale are somewhat inferior to those of the M5 Max.

50%
Unverified

For small-to-medium-scale models, the M5 Max's powerful compute is redundant and does not offer a cost-performance advantage.

50%
Unverified

The Mac Studio is equipped with the M5 Max chip that debuted in the MacBook Pro in March.

50%
Unverified

The author considers 12–30 tokens/s to be the comfort zone, with above 30 tokens/s being good; an M5 Max with 48–64 GB can run at approximately 20 tokens/s.

50%
Unverified

Qwen 3.8 has a base speed of 22 tokens/s on the M5 Max, which can be boosted to 34 or even 56 tokens/s with MTP enabled.

50%
Unverified

M4 Max的内存带宽可达400GB/s以上

50%

Source Articles